NOVIDIC Privacy Policy For Individual Users (Visitors)

Updated 08 September 2020

Privacy

Our commitment to privacy is set out in this section. We collect, use and may disclose personal information on the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. This includes using your personal data and information to help us improve our products and services and getting in touch with you to let you know about goods, services or promotions that may interest you. Neither we nor you will use or disclose personal information, as defined within the Privacy Act (1998), of other parties unless that use or disclosure is necessary to deliver you our services or to fulfill obligations under this agreement, is otherwise agreed in writing between the parties, or is required by law.

Protecting your privacy

Universal Apps Pty Ltd trading as NOVIDIC ("NOVIDIC", "we", "our", "us") is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service and to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy sets out the type of information we collect, how we use it and whom we may share it with. It may be amended from time to time and a current version is available here. This Privacy policy does not include any privacy policy related to the places or venues you may visit while using NOVIDIC service . You may check directly with those places to make sure they will not disclose or abuse your personal information.

NOVIDIC privacy policy is limited to the personal information gathered and processed through the system and shall not cover and protect any disclosure or abuse of your personal information which may be accessible by the places directly (e.g. footage from a CCTV in the restaurant or a manual registration in NOVIDIC by the place employees) or any abuse or misuse of your device (e.g. jail broken device, hacked or lost device).

About NOVIDIC

NOVIDIC is a platform wholly owned Universal Apps Pty Ltd and is responsible for the NOVIDIC app, the web based platform or websites. In this statement a reference to "related companies" means Universal Apps Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries, its partners and its third party service providers.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect and store may include your name, profile picture, age group, gender, postcode, mobile numbers, email, computer, device and connection information, IP, your NOVIDIC password or PIN, We also hold details of your visit history for the last 56 days to the places using our system for visitor registration including visited place details, date, time, duration of stay and also your body temperature (if Any).

What information do we disclose to the authorized agencies?

We will disclose all your records including your profile, your mobile number, email, postcode, age-gender group, body temperature records ( if any) , IP log and your detailed visit history for the last 56 days to your local government authorized agency for COVID-19 (pandemic) management upon their official request.

What information will be disclosed to the places you visit?

Your name , check in time , check out time and visit date may be disclosed to the places you visit. Such information will be limited to the past 30 days only.

However, We will NEVER disclose your contact number to the places you visit. This number is meant only to call you should you be at risk of COVID-19 contraction concluded by an authorised healthcare agencies.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

Directly from you through our application, platform, websites, via the phone, via application forms or when you download and use digital applications; when you visit a place and use our application.

From publicly available sources;

From your friends or colleagues who are using our services,

From our own records of when you visit us online or where we have an online presence, (such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter); and

When we are required by law.

This is not an exhaustive list of information we may collect or store as it may depend on the service or product being offered. If you don 't provide us with this information, unfortunately we may not be able to provide you with the service you require.

WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Verify your identity;
  • Provide our services to you or to others;
  • Perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  • Help us deliver better services and tailor those services to you;
  • Help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure;

What do we do with your personal information?

We basically use your personal information to track any possible COVID-19 spread and inform you or others should you or they be at risk of contraction based on an authorized agency conclusion.

We may also use a combination of your personal information in order to analyse our system and the authorized pandemic prevention and management agencies services to improve our services or recommend those agencies how to justify their policies and methods to serve you better. The information used may include your age- gender group, history of your visits, locations you visit most, number of visits, date and time of your visits. Please remember that we DO NOT disclose such information to the places you have visited. The result of such analysis is a general report on pandemic management in a community, in a region or in a country.

How do we use your mobile number?

We never use your mobile number for marketing. However, you may receive SMS or WhatsApp Message as a secure method of sending you PIN codes or a reminder or some sensitive data only.

Should you prefer not receiving notification from the app, please turn off the notification related to NOVIDIC app from the setting of your device.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to other organizations, but we 'll only do this in relation to us providing our services to you or as otherwise set out in this policy. We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorized disclosures.

NOVIDIC has processes in place that require organizations to adhere to confidentiality obligations to protect your personal information.

These organizations may be based locally or overseas. They may carry out functions for us such as:

  • Debugging and fixing errors in the system
  • Fulfilling technical support;
  • Delivering you SMS related to our services
  • Information technology services;
  • Data verification services;
  • Website usage analysis.
  • In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
  • Your authorized representatives or advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • Our related companies;
  • Our professional advisers;
  • Government, regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required by law;
  • Organizations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions; and
  • Our syndication.

When we share your information with a third party, we will require that the third party only use, store and disclose your information in a way that is consistent with this policy.

ABOUT OUR APPLICATION, WEBSITES, IP ADDRESSES AND 'COOKIES'

When you use our application or visit our websites, our web servers record anonymous information such as the IP, time, date, device and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance. Sometimes we also use third parties to analyse this information.

We may use 'Cookies ' or an equivalent on various websites and applications. A cookie is a small text file that our websites and applications use to store information on your browser or device. Usually, cookies are used so our websites and applications can remember your preferences and improve your online experience. We also use cookies for profiling purposes to tailor our marketing to users ' interests.

Sometimes cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We treat this information in the same way as any other personal information you provide. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or experience the added features offered with the entablement of cookies.

We also collect and manage Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and device identifiers - the unique identifiers on your computer or device. It 's used for the purpose of providing Internet session management and to detect any misuse or fraudulent activities involving our application and websites.

NOVIDIC may use third parties to analyse usage statistics. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites and applications. This helps us to personalism and tailor our services to you.

THIRD PARTY SITES

You may click-through to third party sites from our application or websites, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy policy of the third party websites you choose to visit. NOVIDIC privacy policy applies to the NOVIDIC application and websites only and NOVIDIC assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party websites.

HOW ACCURATE IS YOUR INFORMATION?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely

depends on the details you give us. Please let us know if there are any errors and keep us up to

date with any changes. You can do this via the 'Update Profile ' tab of the application.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

We take the protection of your privacy very seriously. So if you have any concerns, or you think your personal information is inaccurate or has been handled in a way that doesn't comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, please send an Email to privacy@novidic.com. We 'll investigate and respond in writing within 56 days of receiving your complaint.

If we haven 't responded within this time, or you feel dissatisfied with our reply, please contact our office and we 'll let you know who can help.

Deleting your account

You have this option to delete your NOVIDIC account permanently and remove your profile from our system forever. Please remember you may not recover your account after you delete your profile. We have to keep the visit records related to you under an anonymous profile to keep our DB integrated.

Please note that you shall not be able to delete your account as long as you are tagged as red flagged by an authorised agency. They may need your contact to reach you due to your or others safety and wellness.

FURTHER INFORMATION

You can read more on privacy at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

To use our services, we assume that you have read, accepted and acknowledged all above mentioned privacy policy. Should you not agree on our terms and policy or are not happy with whole or some part of it, please retrain from using NOVIDIC web or app.